Loading multiple maps with mapsource?

Here we can post any and all threads containing useful information pertaining to Geocaching or other subjects

Loading multiple maps with mapsource?

Postby Rock_Rat on Thu Oct 14, 2010 6:38 am

I received the following question from a friend of mine. Basically she just want's to know how to load maps from multiple states on to her GPS. Since I don't run windows and don't own a fancy Oregon I thought I would forward the question to the group. Some of whom I'm pretty certain both run windows and have a fancy Oregon.

Eric,

I loaded the WV map on to my Oregon 450 for the Dolly Sods hang no problem. My 450 showed the WV map and a Worldwide DEM Basemap, NR. I enabled the WV map and disabled the Worldwide map. Soooo . . . .


I'm going to Linville Gorge hang in 2 weeks and loaded the NC map onto my Oregon 450. But this made the WV map disappear. (Worldwide map is still there.) So I reloaded WV map from MapSource and the NC map disappeared. Why can't I have multiple maps on my GPS ?? I did install an additional chip into the Oregon, but I don't know how to see it or access it?

Do these questions make sense to you?

Tracy
Murphy was an optimist! - O'toole's commentary on Murphy's law
The perversity of the Universe tends towards a maximum. - O'Toole's Corollary
I think this O'Toole guys onto something. - Rock_Rat's commentary on O'Toole
User avatar
Rock_Rat
 
Posts: 1492
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2006 9:54 pm
Location: N 39 29.826 W 080 15.402

Re: Loading multiple maps with mapsource?

Postby smithdk on Thu Oct 14, 2010 9:41 am

Anytime you load maps to the unit with Mapsource, it will first delete any maps that are on the unit. They will need to select both maps in Mapsource and then send them to the unit.
User avatar
smithdk
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 8:56 pm
Location: Middlebourne, WV

Re: Loading multiple maps with mapsource?

Postby Rock_Rat on Thu Oct 14, 2010 11:34 am

smithdk wrote:Anytime you load maps to the unit with Mapsource, it will first delete any maps that are on the unit. They will need to select both maps in Mapsource and then send them to the unit.


How do you select both maps?
Murphy was an optimist! - O'toole's commentary on Murphy's law
The perversity of the Universe tends towards a maximum. - O'Toole's Corollary
I think this O'Toole guys onto something. - Rock_Rat's commentary on O'Toole
User avatar
Rock_Rat
 
Posts: 1492
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2006 9:54 pm
Location: N 39 29.826 W 080 15.402

Re: Loading multiple maps with mapsource?

Postby Spotty Spotty Pony Girl on Thu Oct 14, 2010 12:14 pm

Rock_Rat wrote:
smithdk wrote:Anytime you load maps to the unit with Mapsource, it will first delete any maps that are on the unit. They will need to select both maps in Mapsource and then send them to the unit.


How do you select both maps?



highlight all the areas you want and send them to the Garmin at the same time.
Sidekick LWB said to sidekick engineer, 'I've hung out with people i've met on the internet before but i've never run into any of them in the middle of the woods.' (Upper Yough Trek)

Buffaloes and tigers are one thing, but mustelids are not to be trifled with.
User avatar
Spotty Spotty Pony Girl
 
Posts: 3943
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2006 10:51 pm
Location: the barn

Re: Loading multiple maps with mapsource?

Postby Rock_Rat on Thu Oct 14, 2010 1:41 pm

Thanks.
Murphy was an optimist! - O'toole's commentary on Murphy's law
The perversity of the Universe tends towards a maximum. - O'Toole's Corollary
I think this O'Toole guys onto something. - Rock_Rat's commentary on O'Toole
User avatar
Rock_Rat
 
Posts: 1492
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2006 9:54 pm
Location: N 39 29.826 W 080 15.402

Re: Loading multiple maps with mapsource?

Postby smithdk on Thu Oct 14, 2010 7:28 pm

To select both maps, first select the segments you want to send from the 1st map. There will be a drop down box toward the top to let you select which map you want to view. Click there and select the other map. Select the segments on that map you want to send. If you want to send the whole map then zoom out all the way and draw a box around the map with your mouse. Send it to the GPS receiver and both maps will be sent.
User avatar
smithdk
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 8:56 pm
Location: Middlebourne, WV


Return to Resources

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron